Jump to content
Tufi Piyufi

BBC Contest #68 Final Poll!

BBC Contest #68 Final Poll!  

81 members have voted

You do not have permission to vote in this poll, or see the poll results. Please sign in or register to vote in this poll.

Recommended Posts

Final Poll

BBC Contest #68: Get in the Robot!

 

The time has come... it's the final round of voting for BBC Contest #68: Get in the Robot!

 

Final Voting begins August 2nd and ends August 3rd at 11:59 P.M. EST.

The contest winner and final voting results will be posted in a separate thread on August 4th

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

BZP Rules and Guidelines

 

---------------------------------------------------------

1. c68_19.jpg_thumb.jpg >>> Warpath Gundam

 

2. c68_16.jpg_thumb.jpg >>> "Toa" Irohka

 

3. mbkhjji.png_thumb.jpg >>> OZ-16MS Gundam Cronius

 

4. c68_20.jpg_thumb.jpg >>> AR-4CH

 

5. sunset00.jpg_thumb.jpg >>> MS-026 Sunset Gundam

 

6. thing.jpg_thumb.jpg >>> SCM-541: The White Viper

 

7. c68_17.png_thumb.jpg >>> MSC-510S Gundam Heartbreaker

  • Upvote 1

Be excellent to each other, and party on, dudes!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Entry 6 all day, every day, any day. I'm a huge fan of that MoC.

 

THAT BEING SAID, there were some truly amazing entries in this poll. I can't say there was a single entry that I disliked. Well done to everybody who entered.

 

-Mesonak

  • Upvote 3

The Three Virtues YouTube Channel

-----

the3virtuesbanner.png

-----

Check it out for laughs, discussion, and more.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For me, it was between #2 and #6. Both had good, robotic designs, and I love the inclusion of riders, especially the actual Matoran-sized one in number two. I found it hard to vote against it, but six still won me over.

  • Upvote 1

"What we see depends mainly on what we look for" -John Lubbock

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was torn betwenn entry #2 and entry #6 but went with #6.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So many Gundams. o__o

 

Love a lot of these and it was a tough choice. I think I'll have to go with #6 though.

  • Upvote 2

E-T... Phone home.

 

"He walks among us, but he is not one of us."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm going with 2. I like how the pilot is incorporated into the mech, despite the head detracting from the overall proportion of the build. Plus the overall design just fits together very well.


"I could have been a Protector but then I took a stud to the feet."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1, 3, and 5 are all magnificent entries, but I had to make a choice, so I went with number 3. Good luck to all the finalists!

~B~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Voted for 1, which was really difficult because these are all amazing.:D


3DS FC: 0216 - 1922 - 2231

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Voted for #6. Looks great and I wish it the best of luck!

  • Upvote 1


audio_narration_project_banner_wide.jpg

 

Bionicle: ANP aims to create narrated versions of all the Bionicle books, with voice actors for each character, and music taken from various media to enhance the story. Check here if you're interested in voicing a character, and here for the chapters that've already been released!

Formerly: Tahu Nuva 3.0

Looking for a Bionicle Beanie. Black one with the symbol on it. Contact me if you are willing to sell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was tough choosing between 4 and 6 for me but went with 4 in the end because I loved the colours. :P

  • Upvote 1

photo-50441.gif

 

Credit to Pohuaki for the awesome banner! ^_^

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im going for entry #6 Im so jealous but so amazed by how amazing it looks and flows together, but good luck to everybody else! all of these are really awesome :D

  • Upvote 1

http://www.brickshelf.com/cgi-bin/gallery.cgi?i=5560715 -Self-MOC

http://www.brickshelf.com/cgi-bin/gallery.cgi?i=5560714 -Secondary Self-MOC

http://www.brickshelf.com/cgi-bin/gallery.cgi?i=5587302 -Core Hunter Revamp

http://www.brickshelf.com/cgi-bin/gallery.cgi?i=5560723 -Duncan Bulk Revamp

 

''When Darkness has come, the Light will truly shine''

''When Makuhero is in scraps...you have my permission to FRY Heroes!''

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having seen these in person, #3

 

Sorry Tony, but the Warpath is literally the most fragile thing ever and it's been too much of a pain in the rear to get my vote

Edited by ChroXumo

save not only their lives


d665fa5c17bc200a946e0a69eaf11f929dc080cb


but their spirits

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While 2 may not be the prettiest, I am very interested by the design. Voted!


Signature Guidelines: Avatar and signature total file size may not exceed 250 KB!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From my own experiences of trying to build this sort of thing, I know how difficult it is to make this sort of MOC with an actual matoran sized rider, and to make something like that with comparable aesthetics to the other entries, entry 2 goes a step further than the rest for me, and takes my vote.


- Taipu1.

tayis.png

HighFly Matoran

Showdown

BZPRPG Profiles

Have you seen my Blog? I understand if you haven't

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with Taipu1, building an exo-suit for Matoran/Toa being is so complicated you need to sacrifice playability. So voted for #2 there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...