The list along with it's formatting information is after the jump.
Bold means I've read the book.
Strike-through means I will probably not read it, at least in the foreseeable future.
Colored Words are my comments.
1 Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen (It got better towards the end.)
2 The Lord of the Rings - JRR Tolkien (Done, even though it took me almost three years.)
3 Jane Eyre - Charlotte Bronte
4 Harry Potter series - JK Rowling (Spent most of summer 2011 reading all seven of these.)
5 To Kill a Mocking Bird-Harper Lee (Really Good Book)
6 The Bible - the whole thing. (1 Year and 8.5 Months, It took a while)
7 Wuthering Heights - Emily Bronte
8 Nineteen Eighty Four - George Orwell
9 His Dark Materials - Philip Pullman
10 Great Expectations - Charles Dickens
11 Little Women - Louisa M Alcott (Very Unlikely)
12 Tess of the D'Urbervilles - Thomas Hardy
13 Catch 22 - Joseph Heller (It really wasn't that great of a book, I've read better)
14 Complete Works of Shakespeare (My family owns a copy of this, but I don't think I would be able to read all of it.)
15 Rebecca - Daphne Du Maurier
16 The Hobbit - JRR Tolkien
17 Birdsong - Sebastian Faulk
18 Catcher in the Rye - JD Salinger (I didn't really enjoy this one and I'm not sure why it's a classic)
19 The Time Traveler's Wife - Audrey Niffenegger
20 Middlemarch - George Eliot (This one was okay, the story got better near the end)
21 Gone With The Wind - Margaret Mitchell
22 The Great Gatsby F. Scott Fitzgerald (I started this but never finished it.)
23 Bleak House - Charles Dickens
24 War and Peace - Leo Tolstoy (Competent work, but I wouldn't reread it. )
25 The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams
26 Brideshead Revisited - Evelyn Waugh
27 Crime and Punishment - Fyodor Dostoyevsky
28 Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck
29 Alice in Wonderland - Lewis Carroll
30 The Wind in the Willows - Kenneth Grahame
31 Anna Karenina - Leo Tolstoy
32 David Copperfield - Charles Dickens
33 Chronicles of Narnia - CS Lewis
34 Emma - Jane Austen
35 Persuasion - Jane Austen
36 The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe - CS Lewis
37 The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini
38 Corelli's Mandolin - Louis De Bernieres
39 Memoirs of a Geisha - Arthur Golden
40 Winnie the Pooh - AA Milne
41 Animal Farm - George Orwell
42 The Da Vinci Code - Dan Brown
43 One Hundred Years of Solitude - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
44 A Prayer for Owen Meaney - John Irving
45 The Woman in White - Wilkie Collins
46 Anne of Green Gables - LM Montgomery
47 Far From The Madding Crowd - Thomas Hardy
48 The Handmaid's Tale - Margaret Atwood
49 Lord of the Flies - William Golding
50 Atonement - Ian McEwan
51 Life of Pi - Yann Martel
52 Dune - Frank Herbert
53 Cold Comfort Farm - Stella Gibbons
54 Sense and Sensibility - Jane Austen
55 A Suitable Boy - Vikram Seth
56 The Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Ruiz Zafon (So good, I almost want to go buy it.)
57 A Tale Of Two Cities - Charles Dickens
58 Brave New World - Aldous Huxley
59 The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night - Mark Haddon
60 Love In The Time Of Cholera - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
61 Of Mice and Men - John Steinbeck
62 Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov
63 The Secret History - Donna Tartt
64 The Lovely Bones - Alice Sebold
65 Count of Monte Cristo - Alexandre Dumas (Really good book, if you can get past the beginning.)
66 On The Road - Jack Kerouac
67 Jude the Obscure - Thomas Hardy
68 Bridget Jones's Diary - Helen Fielding
69 Midnight's Children - Salman Rushdie
70 Moby Dick - Herman Melville
71 Oliver Twist - Charles Dickens (Fun and enjoyable)
72 Dracula - Bram Stoker
73 The Secret Garden - Frances Hodgson Burnett
74 Notes From A Small Island - Bill Bryson
75 Ulysses - James Joyce
76 The Inferno - Dante
77 Swallows and Amazons - Arthur Ransome (I think I read this a long time ago, but I think it was good, so rereading wouldn't hurt.)
78 Germinal - Emile Zola
79 Vanity Fair - William Makepeace Thackeray
80 Possession - AS Byatt
81 A Christmas Carol - Charles Dickens
82 Cloud Atlas - David Mitchel
83 The Color Purple - Alice Walker
84 The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
85 Madame Bovary - Gustave Flaubert
86 A Fine Balance - Rohinton Mistry
87 Charlotte's Web - EB White (Who hasn't read this one?)
88 The Five People You Meet In Heaven - Mitch Albom (This was a fairly decent book.)
89. Adventures of Sherlock Holmes - Arthur Conan Doyle (Yes!)
90 The Faraway Tree Collection - Enid Blyton
91 Heart of Darkness - Joseph Conrad
92 The Little Prince - Antoine De Saint-Exupery
93 The Wasp Factory - Iain Banks
94 Watership Down - Richard Adams
95 A Confederacy of Dunces - John Kennedy Toole
96 A Town Like Alice - Nevil Shute
97 The Three Musketeers - Alexandre Dumas
98 Hamlet - William Shakespeare (Wouldn't this be covered by Shakespeare's complete works?)
99 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Roald Dahl
100 Les Misérables - Victor Hugo
(Originally Posted on 11/4/10 with 11 books read)
(Bumped on 1/30/11 with 17 books read)
(2/6/2021 - 38 Books Read)
- Read more...
- 5 comments
- 398 views