100 Books
At one point, there was this list of books that had gone viral and was spreading around various social networks. There were 100 books listed and you were suppose to mark those that you've read. A lot of them are books that could be assigned for English class, but there are some modern ones. At some point I would like to read through a lot of them, but there will be a few I'll probably have to skip.
The list along with it's formatting information is after the jump.
Bold means I've read the book.
Strike-through means I will probably not read it, at least in the foreseeable future.
Colored Words are my comments.
1 Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen (It got better towards the end.)
2 The Lord of the Rings - JRR Tolkien (Done, even though it took me almost three years.)
3 Jane Eyre - Charlotte Bronte
4 Harry Potter series - JK Rowling (Spent most of summer 2011 reading all seven of these.)
5 To Kill a Mocking Bird-Harper Lee (Really Good Book)
6 The Bible - the whole thing. (1 Year and 8.5 Months, It took a while)
7 Wuthering Heights - Emily Bronte
8 Nineteen Eighty Four - George Orwell
9 His Dark Materials - Philip Pullman
10 Great Expectations - Charles Dickens
11 Little Women - Louisa M Alcott (Very Unlikely)
12 Tess of the D'Urbervilles - Thomas Hardy
13 Catch 22 - Joseph Heller (It really wasn't that great of a book, I've read better)
14 Complete Works of Shakespeare (My family owns a copy of this, but I don't think I would be able to read all of it.)
15 Rebecca - Daphne Du Maurier
16 The Hobbit - JRR Tolkien
17 Birdsong - Sebastian Faulk
18 Catcher in the Rye - JD Salinger (I didn't really enjoy this one and I'm not sure why it's a classic)
19 The Time Traveler's Wife - Audrey Niffenegger
20 Middlemarch - George Eliot (This one was okay, the story got better near the end)
21 Gone With The Wind - Margaret Mitchell
22 The Great Gatsby F. Scott Fitzgerald (I started this but never finished it.)
23 Bleak House - Charles Dickens
24 War and Peace - Leo Tolstoy (Competent work, but I wouldn't reread it. )
25 The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams
26 Brideshead Revisited - Evelyn Waugh
27 Crime and Punishment - Fyodor Dostoyevsky
28 Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck
29 Alice in Wonderland - Lewis Carroll
30 The Wind in the Willows - Kenneth Grahame
31 Anna Karenina - Leo Tolstoy
32 David Copperfield - Charles Dickens
33 Chronicles of Narnia - CS Lewis
34 Emma - Jane Austen
35 Persuasion - Jane Austen
36 The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe - CS Lewis
37 The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini
38 Corelli's Mandolin - Louis De Bernieres
39 Memoirs of a Geisha - Arthur Golden
40 Winnie the Pooh - AA Milne
41 Animal Farm - George Orwell
42 The Da Vinci Code - Dan Brown
43 One Hundred Years of Solitude - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
44 A Prayer for Owen Meaney - John Irving
45 The Woman in White - Wilkie Collins
46 Anne of Green Gables - LM Montgomery
47 Far From The Madding Crowd - Thomas Hardy
48 The Handmaid's Tale - Margaret Atwood
49 Lord of the Flies - William Golding
50 Atonement - Ian McEwan
51 Life of Pi - Yann Martel
52 Dune - Frank Herbert
53 Cold Comfort Farm - Stella Gibbons
54 Sense and Sensibility - Jane Austen
55 A Suitable Boy - Vikram Seth
56 The Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Ruiz Zafon (So good, I almost want to go buy it.)
57 A Tale Of Two Cities - Charles Dickens
58 Brave New World - Aldous Huxley
59 The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night - Mark Haddon
60 Love In The Time Of Cholera - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
61 Of Mice and Men - John Steinbeck
62 Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov
63 The Secret History - Donna Tartt
64 The Lovely Bones - Alice Sebold
65 Count of Monte Cristo - Alexandre Dumas (Really good book, if you can get past the beginning.)
66 On The Road - Jack Kerouac
67 Jude the Obscure - Thomas Hardy
68 Bridget Jones's Diary - Helen Fielding
69 Midnight's Children - Salman Rushdie
70 Moby Dick - Herman Melville
71 Oliver Twist - Charles Dickens (Fun and enjoyable)
72 Dracula - Bram Stoker
73 The Secret Garden - Frances Hodgson Burnett
74 Notes From A Small Island - Bill Bryson
75 Ulysses - James Joyce
76 The Inferno - Dante
77 Swallows and Amazons - Arthur Ransome (I think I read this a long time ago, but I think it was good, so rereading wouldn't hurt.)
78 Germinal - Emile Zola
79 Vanity Fair - William Makepeace Thackeray
80 Possession - AS Byatt
81 A Christmas Carol - Charles Dickens
82 Cloud Atlas - David Mitchel
83 The Color Purple - Alice Walker
84 The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
85 Madame Bovary - Gustave Flaubert
86 A Fine Balance - Rohinton Mistry
87 Charlotte's Web - EB White (Who hasn't read this one?)
88 The Five People You Meet In Heaven - Mitch Albom (This was a fairly decent book.)
89. Adventures of Sherlock Holmes - Arthur Conan Doyle (Yes!)
90 The Faraway Tree Collection - Enid Blyton
91 Heart of Darkness - Joseph Conrad
92 The Little Prince - Antoine De Saint-Exupery
93 The Wasp Factory - Iain Banks
94 Watership Down - Richard Adams
95 A Confederacy of Dunces - John Kennedy Toole
96 A Town Like Alice - Nevil Shute
97 The Three Musketeers - Alexandre Dumas
98 Hamlet - William Shakespeare (Wouldn't this be covered by Shakespeare's complete works?)
99 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Roald Dahl
100 Les Misérables - Victor Hugo
(Originally Posted on 11/4/10 with 11 books read)
(Bumped on 1/30/11 with 17 books read)
(2/6/2021 - 38 Books Read)
5 Comments
Recommended Comments