10 Greatest Albums Ever Music Entry posted by Xinlo April 22, 2011 816 views Share More sharing options... Followers 0 According to yours truly, that is. Not in any particular order. [Nevermind. Both problems got fixed themselves. xP -Takuma Nuva]
Kevin Owens Posted April 21, 2011 How in the world do you have Ride the Lightening, Master of Puppets, and Death Magnetic with no ...And Justice For All? Quote Link to comment
Creep Of The Deep Posted April 21, 2011 > rust in peace > metallica > coheed and cambria Quote Link to comment
Toa_Ausar Posted April 22, 2011 In terms of being an album, that is to say, not just a bunch of songs, this is better than all ten of those combined. ~ Åusår*** Kemet Nui Epic ~ Review ~ Inhabitants ~ Terra Nui Short Story *** Quote Link to comment
Tenebrae Invictus Posted April 22, 2011 Death Magnetic should not be on that list Quote Link to comment
dviddy Posted April 22, 2011 I'm sensing a theme in this music... (And it's not that they're the 10 greatest albums.) Quote Link to comment
Scrash Posted April 22, 2011 I don't have a blog, so in response... Also, your lack of Beatles disappoints me. Quote Link to comment
Frank Zappa Posted April 22, 2011 Dude, no variety. All of that may be good for the most part, but it's all just metal. And you criticize takal for being closeminded... And since I'm already forcing my opinion on xin's taste, I've got to say Dsotm is no Wish you were here or Animals. But I like it better than all of these. Even though most of them are pretty great. Quote Link to comment
Xinlo Posted April 22, 2011 Hey, I never said anyone had to agree/like it. And Bono, technically Coheed's Progressive rock, so there. Besides, this is just what I consider the best albums, not all music I listen to. I listen to many other genres. And iven if I don't listen to some that much, I still acknowledge the talent that goes into them. I was saying Takal just needs to explore a bit. If he goes back to liking only thin lizzy afterwards, fine by me. Also, AJFA isn't there 'cause it was a tie between MOP and it. There's tons of other albums I'd love to add, like AB III by Alter Bridge, And Justice For All, When The World Comes Down by the All-American Rejects, Abbey Road, Sgt. Pepper... This was a difficult list to make. Quote Link to comment
Laughing Man Posted April 22, 2011 If I ever made a list of favorite albums, I could never pick just ten. I like so much from so many different genres, my list would probably be more like.. fifty. Rust in Peace, Ride the Lightning, Holy Diver, and Master of Puppets would probably be on it, though. Quote Link to comment
Chols Posted April 22, 2011 http://i826.photobucket.com/albums/zz184/f...nkFloyd1973.jpg <3 Quote Link to comment
Based Goomy Posted April 22, 2011 I don't know man, I'd say you're missing a few. Quote Link to comment
Frank Zappa Posted April 22, 2011 Since my computer is too slow for pictures, I'm just gonna list. Anyway, in no order Heroes by David Bowie Purple Rain by Prince Crooked Rain by Pavement Superunknown by Soundgarden The Lamb lies down on Broadway by Genesis Wish You Were Here by Pink Floyd Physical Graffiti or IV by Zeppelin Sticky Fingers by the Stones Quadrophenia or Who's next by the Who The White album or Abbey Road by the Beatles I love a lot more albums about the same but these are the ten or so I've listened to the most. And yes, no U2. I like to be humble. Quote Link to comment
Laughing Man Posted April 22, 2011 Superunknown by Soundgarden <333 that'd also totally be on my list. Quote Link to comment
Creep Of The Deep Posted April 22, 2011 It's his likes. Doesn't mean that everybody else must agree with him BTW. You forgot Dire Straits. Quote Link to comment
16 Comments
Recommended Comments